Accident Cessna 172M N73571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366338

Date:Sunday 19 August 1990
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Proflight
Registration: N73571
MSN: 17267548
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broken Arrow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(87F)
Destination airport:Eufaula, OK (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT OFF THE SOD RUNWAY DURING A DUSK TAKEOFF. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER STRUCK A METAL RUNWAY EDGE MARKER DURING LIFT OFF. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TRAVELLED ABOUT 150 FEET AND STRUCK A TREE AT ABOUT 20 FOOT LEVEL WHICH WAS LEFT OF THE RUNWAY BOUNDARY. UPON STRIKING THE TREE, THE AIRPLANE SPUN AROUND AND IMPACTED NOSE DOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LIFTED THE NOSE GEAR OFF AFTER ABOUT A 500 FOOT GROUND ROLL AND WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE OVER ROTATED. THE RUNWAY WAS 1,225 BY 60 WITH GRASS LENGTH VARYING FROM 6 TO 14 INCHES. PERFORMANCE DATA INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE REQUIRED 830 FEET FOR TAKEOFF AND 1,325 FEET TO CLEAR A 50 FOOT OBSTACLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA158

Location