Accident Cessna 172P N5354Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366339

Date:Sunday 19 August 1990
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Air Center Gwinnett Inc.
Registration: N5354Q
MSN: 17274776
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3689 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrencevile, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLZU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE IN CRUISE AT 7500 FEET MSL. THE PILOT SWITCHED FROM LEFT TO RIGHT MAIN TANK, ATTEMPTED RESTART WITHOUT SUCCESS AND WAS COMMITTED TO A FORCED LANDING. DURING ROLLOUT ON SOFT TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE PITCHED FORWARD ON THE NOSE WHEEL AND LEFT WINGTIP TO AN INVERTED POSTION, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PASSENGER REPORTED NO INJURY; THE PILOT SUSTAINED MINOR INJURY. THE LEFT AUXILIARY TANK AND RIGHT MAIN TANK CONTAINED FUEL; THE LEFT MAIN TANK WAS EMPTY UPON INSPECTION. TEST AFFIRMED TRANSFER AND ENGINE OPERATION GIVEN FUEL. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS FOUND TO ACCOUNT FOR POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA160