Accident Cessna 182H N2355X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366342

Date:Saturday 18 August 1990
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2355X
MSN: 18256255
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PILOT WAS ENROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ADVISED HIM THAT THEY WERE NOT RECEIVING HIS TRANSPONDER SIGNAL. AFTER LANDING HE AND THREE PASSENGERS TOOK OFF FOR A NIGHT SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT AFTER THE RUNWAY LIGHTING HAD TRANSFERRED FROM CONTINOUS 'ON' TO PILOT CONTROL. APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES AFTER TAKE OFF THE AIRCRAFT RETURNED FOR LANDING. WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN 'ON' THE RUNWAY LIGHTS BY KEYING HIS RADIO TRANSMITTER THE AIRCRAFT'S CABIN LIGHTS DIMMED AND THE RUNWAY LIGHTING FAILED TO ILLUMINATE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE UNLIT AIRPORT. DURING THE GROUND ROLL THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ONE OF THE PRECISION APPROACH PATH INDICATORS AND A FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT THAT RESULTED IN HIS CONTINUING FLIGHT WITH AN INOPERATIVE ALTERNATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA296

Location