Accident Mooney M20B N74745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366345

Date:Saturday 18 August 1990
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:Clyde Clark
Registration: N74745
MSN: 1745
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winfield, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, KS (3A4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR RETRACTING TRUSS FAILED AT A WELD, ALLOWING THE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE FAILED PART HAS BEEN OBSOLETE SINCE THE ISSUANCE OF AD 73-21-01 WHICH DIRECTED REPLACEMENT OF RETRACTING LINKS ON MODEL M20 AIRPLANES AND REFERRED TO MOONEY SERVICE BULLETIN M20-155. THE BULLETIN FURTHER SPECIFIES THAT THIS AIRCRAFT BY SERIAL NUMBER REQUIRES REPLACEMENT OF THE RETRACTING TRUSSES TO UTILIZE THE NEW LINKS. THE AIRFRAME LOG SHOWED THE AD SIGNED OFF WITH 'NEW RETRACT LINKS' INSTALLED. RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR TRUSSES WERE ALSO ORIGINAL AND OBSOLETE.

Probable Cause: NON-COMPLIANCE OF AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA238

Location