Accident Robinson R-22HP N9069Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366351

Date:Friday 17 August 1990
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22HP
Owner/operator:Eastern Helicoters
Registration: N9069Z
MSN: 182
Total airframe hrs:4874 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Islip, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ronkonkoma, NY (ISP
Destination airport:(KISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS IN DIFFERENT DIRECTIONS RELATIVE TO THE WIND. THE PLANNED TOUCHDOWN DIRECTION WAS HEADING NORTH. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 210 DEGREES AT 7 KTS. THE PILOT SAID SHE FELT THE HELICOPTER START TO ROLL TO THE RIGHT AND ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING WITH UP COLLECTIVE. THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER STARTED SPINNING. SHE THEN LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE GROUND, ROLLING ON ITS RIGHT SIDE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF FLT CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA197

Location