Accident Fisher Flying Products CLASSIC BI PLANE N532DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366355

Date:Friday 17 August 1990
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Fisher Flying Products CLASSIC BI PLANE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N532DB
MSN: C015
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chariton, IA (KCNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING HIS LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY, ROLLED INTO LOW BRUSH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AVIATION EXPERIENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DCA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DCA02

Location