Accident Piper PA-22 N3455A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366356

Date:Friday 17 August 1990
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Robert Bumbaugh
Registration: N3455A
MSN: 1732
Total airframe hrs:2007 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Igiugig, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE GRAVEL BAR, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN SELECTED BY THE PILOT FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA149

Location