Accident Cessna 170B N8239A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366358

Date:Thursday 16 August 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8239A
MSN: 25091
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFDK)
Destination airport:(KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS DOING HIS ELEVENTH TOUCH AND GO LANDING WHEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AXLE FAILED DURING THE LANDING ROLL, CAUSING THE ACFT TO GROUND LOOP. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE AXLE WAS FRACTURED AT ITS FLANGE JUNCTION. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED FATIGUE CORROSION ON THE FRACTURE SURFACE.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WHEEL AXLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA069

Location