Accident Beechcraft B19 N6513R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366361

Date:Thursday 16 August 1990
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Milton Bautista
Registration: N6513R
MSN: MB-725
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shirley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT HAD BEEN IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR APPROXIMATELY 1 HOUR. THE AIRPLANE WAS SLIPPED TO A LANDING AND AFTER THE WHEELS TOUCHED, THE AIRPLANE TURNED 30 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. A RECOVERY WAS MADE AND THE AIRPLANE WAS NOW AIRBORNE AND APPROXIMATELY PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT APPROXIMATELY 200 FT, STRUCK TREES AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PIC TO SUPERVISE THE ACTIONS OF THE DUAL STUDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA195

Location