Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N8699M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366364

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1990
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Searcy Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N8699M
MSN: D-7285
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joliet, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DOOR OPENED DURING TAKEOFF ROLL. PILOT PULLED THROTTLE AND APPLIED BRAKES TO ABORT. PILOT REAPPLIED THROTTLE TO CONTINUE TAKEOFF AND THEN ASSESSED SPEED AS TO SLOW. SECOND ABORT ATTEMPT OVERRAN RUNWAY, CROSSED ROAD AND STRUCK MAILBOXES.

Probable Cause: THE DELAY IN INITIATING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA234

Location