Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7178Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366366

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1990
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7178Z
MSN: 25-235
Total airframe hrs:3205 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2/B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fabens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING LOW LEVEL CRUISE FLIGHT, RETURNING FROM AERIAL APPLICATION, THE EXHAUST MANIFOLD FAILED CAUSING EXHAUST GASES TO BURN THROUGH THE MAGNETO'S 'P' LEAD. AS A RESULT THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO SHORTING OF THE MAGNETO'S 'P' LEAD, AND FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST MANIFOLD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90DQA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90DQA03

Location