Accident Cessna 150H N22128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366369

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1990
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Raymond Polensky
Registration: N22128
MSN: 15068077
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawley, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perham, MN (16D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE ACCIDENT. THE STUDENT PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, 'A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE PLANE TO GO TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THEN OFF INTO THE DITCH AND INTO A BEAN FIELD. THE BEANS WERE 2 1/2 TO 3 FT HIGH AND THE DIRT WAS SOFT CAUSING THE PLANE TO NOSE OVER'.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PIC TO RETAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA230

Location