Accident Cessna 172 N7721U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366370

Date:Monday 13 August 1990
Time:16:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7721U
MSN: 17251721
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT LANDED APPROXIMATELY HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, THEN RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITH AN APPROXIMATE 10-15 KNOT TAILWIND. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE WINDSOCK BEFORE LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT LANDING IN A TIMELY MANNER RESULTING IN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY AND ON GROUND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA144

Location