Accident Cessna 150 N7983F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366374

Date:Sunday 12 August 1990
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7983F
MSN: 15064083
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4415 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(8G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A CORN FIELD AFTER AN ABORTED TAKEOFF, DUE TO THE ENGINE COWLING DOOR OPENING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A CORN FIELD AFTER AN ABORTED TAKEOFF, DUE TO THE ENGINE COWLING DOOR OPENING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA191

Location