Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7316Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366375

Date:Sunday 12 August 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Kuehn's Aerial Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N7316Z
MSN: 25-3262
Total airframe hrs:5552 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parshall, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AERIAL APPLICATOR WAS RETURNING TO BASE AFTER COMPLETING A SPRAYING JOB WHEN HE SAW A PREVIOUSLY SPRAYED FIELD WHICH HE THOUGHT COULD STANT ONE MORE SWATH RUN. ON COMPLETION OF SWATH RUN PILOT INADVERTENTLY SECURED THE ENGINE MIXTURE INSTEAD OF THE SPRAY TANK SYSTEM. THE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING IN AN ADJACENT WHEAT FIELD.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF POWERPLANT CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DTG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DTG04

Location