Accident Beechcraft 95 Tavel Air N9906R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366376

Date:Sunday 12 August 1990
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Tavel Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9906R
MSN: TD 368
Total airframe hrs:4274 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Faribault, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Bend, IN (KSBN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWIN-ENGINE AIRPLANE LOST RIGHT ENGINE POWER AT 200 FEET ON FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT RETRACTED LANDING GEAR AND ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND SINGLE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK GROUND WITH ITS RIGHT WINGTIP AND CARTWHEELED. PILOT STATED HE EXPERIENCED LATERAL CONTROL DIFFICULTY. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS FOUND WITH FLIGHT CONTROLS, RIGHT ENGINE OR FUEL SYSTEM. AUXILLIARY FUEL CELLS CONTAINED 3.2 GALLONS RIGHT AND 0.4 GALLONS LEFT. THE AIRPLANE OWNER'S MANUAL STATES AUXILLIARY TANK FUEL BELOW 3 GALLONS ON EITHER SIDE IS UNUSEABLE. MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE FULL. THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGE SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE AUX POSITION. THE PILOT STATED HE TURNED THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR OFF AFTER THE CRASH BUT HAD SELECTED MAIN TANKS PRIOR TO LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION AND HIS IMPROPER EXECUTION OF THE CHOSEN EMERGENCY PROCEDURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA227

Location