Accident Cessna 172P N9551L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366381

Date:Saturday 11 August 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:King Aviation Center, Inc.
Registration: N9551L
MSN: 17272709
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Porterville, CA (KPTV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO GROUND WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED DOWNWIND ON RUNWAY 19. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO TOUCH DOWN ON THE FIRST THIRD OF THE 4,100 FOOT LONG RUNWAY, TRAVEL THE FULL LENGTH OF THE PAVEMENT, THEN SKID OFF THE DEPARTURE END AND INTO A DITCH. HEAVY SKID MARKS WERE REPORTED ON THE LAST SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET OF THE PAVEMENT. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE MISINTERPETED THE WIND SOCK INDICATIONS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO ACCURATELY INTERPRET THE WIND SOCK, AND HIS INADVERTENT ATTEMPT TO PERFORM A DOWNWIND LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA287

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1990 N6308D King Aviation Center 0 Van Nuys, CA sub

Location