Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N232CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366382

Date:Saturday 11 August 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Ratcliffe, Steven
Registration: N232CM
MSN: 5177
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellensburg, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton, WA (KRNT)
Destination airport:Ephrata, WA (KEPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS ONE OF FOUR IN A FLIGHT FLYING LOW LEVEL AND FOLLOWING A HIGHWAY. THE AIRPLANES WERE FLYING ABREAST ONE ANOTHER AND THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS WATCHING THE OTHERS ON EITHER SIDE OF HIM AS FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS NEAR NONEXISTANT DUE TO THE AIRPLANES CONFIGURATION. THE TERRAIN WAS ROLLING AND RISING IN FRONT OF THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT THEN HEARD A LOUD BANG AND THE AIRPLANE HAD A TENDENCY TO ROLL TO THE LEFT WHICH THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO COMPENSATE FOR. THE FLIGHT WAS THEN DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT WHERE A LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. IT WAS LATER FOUND THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE THAT RAN ACROSS THE INTERSTATE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TERRAIN OR VISUAL LOOKOUT WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A TRANSMISSION WIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA160

Location