Accident Cessna 177 N29471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366384

Date:Saturday 11 August 1990
Time:11:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29471
MSN: 17700911
Total airframe hrs:1532 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Dorado, AR (F43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FUEL TANKS WERE FULLY SVCD SVRD DAYS BEFORE THE FLT. DRG A PREFLT INSPN, THE FUEL TANKS & GASCOLATOR WERE CHECKED & NO WATER OR CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND. THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING TAKOEFF, THE ENG POWER DROPPED FROM 2600 TO 2100 RPM AFTER THE ACFT HAD CLIMBED ABOUT 500 FT. THE ACFT BEGAN DSCNDG, THEN COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED ABT 3/4 MI FROM THE DEP END OF THE RWY. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA169

Location