Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8085H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366385

Date:Saturday 11 August 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Greenwood Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N8085H
MSN: 28-8016067
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WAS FLARED TOO HIGH. THE AIRPLANE STALLED 8 TO 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE AIRPLANE TAXIED OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND LANDED HARD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA228

Location