Accident Piper PA-32-260 N412PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366387

Date:Friday 10 August 1990
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N412PM
MSN: 32-1142
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fajardo, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Isla De Culebra, PR (CPX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER. THE ACFT STALLED, DESCENDED LT WING LOW, THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THERE WAS NO FIRE. ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR, THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE FLT CONTROLS WERE CHECKED & OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN VSO DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 2006 N412PM 0 Laconia, NH sub