Accident Cessna 150H N7285S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366388

Date:Friday 10 August 1990
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7285S
MSN: 15067985
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1190 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temple, TX (KTPL)
Destination airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DIVERTED FROM HIS DESTINATION DUE TO A LOW FUEL STATE. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A GOLF COURSE. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE AND CAME TO REST ON THE GOLF COURSE. THE PILOT DELAYED REFUELING AT HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT DUE TO AN APPROACHING THUNDERSTORM. EN ROUTE THREE MORE THUNDERSTORMS WERE ENCOUNTERED, REQUIRING THE PILOT TO NAVIGATE AROUND THEM.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO REFUELING NOT PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA155

Location