Accident Cessna 182H N2473X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366389

Date:Friday 10 August 1990
Time:16:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2473X
MSN: 18256373
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3337 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tacoma, WA (KTIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AND THE PILOT NOTED THAT OIL PRESSURE HAD DROPPED TO O. THE PILOT TURNED AROUND TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT; HOWEVER, EN ROUTE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WHEAT FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE OIL GASKET WAS CREASED OR FOLDED OVER APPROXIMATELY HALF WAY AROUND THE OUTER EDGE AND A SMALL NOTCH OF THE RUBBER WAS MISSING FROM THE OUTER EDGE. THE FILTER AND OIL HAD JUST BEEN CHANGED ON THE AIRPLANE AND THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THAT MAINTENANCE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE OIL FILTER GASKET BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE OIL AND SEIZURE OF THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA159

Location