Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366391

Date:Thursday 9 August 1990
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Aero World
Registration: N15803
MSN: 287305147
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sturgis, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Huron, SD (KHON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF, WITH APPROACHING THUNDERSTORMS AND RELATED UNSTABLE WX ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS, ACFT CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT WAS BLOWN INTO AN ADJACENT FIELD, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, AND POST ACCIDENT FIRE. PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, THE PLT WAS WARNED OF POSSIBLE CONSEQUENCES IN ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF AT THAT TIME BY AIRPORT WITNESSES.

Probable Cause: POOR PLANNING/DECISION, FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND OVER CONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY BY THE PIC. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THUNDERSTORMS, TURBULENCE AND UNFAVORABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA224

Location