Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6745K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366392

Date:Thursday 9 August 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Sedlak Aerial Spraying Ltd.
Registration: N6745K
MSN: 446B
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CORN FIELD IRRIGATORS HAD FLOODED THE APPROACH END OF THE LANDING STRIP. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE WATER, DUE TO THE HEIGHT OF THE GRASS, AND SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause: STANDING WATER ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA219

Location