Accident Cessna T-207A N73835,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366398

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-207A
Owner/operator:Katmai Air Inc
Registration: N73835
MSN: 20700632
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF WHEN HE REALIZED THAT HE HAD INSUFFICIENT DISTANCE REMAINING IN WHICH TO GET OFF THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE RAN UP ON THE RIVER BANK BEFORE IT COULD STOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 2013 N499K Katmai Air LLC 0 Naknek River near King Salmon, AK sub

Location