Accident Piper PA-34-200 N15515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366403

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1990
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15515
MSN: 34-7350071
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4494 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-LE16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesquite, TX (H2Q)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS SUPERVISING THE STUDENT PILOT IN THE CONDUCT OF A SINGLE-ENGINE APPROACH AND LANDING. THE NIGHT APPROACH WAS CONTINUED TO A SHORT FINAL. THE INSTRUCTOR ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, DUE TO OVER-CONTROLLING ON THE PART OF THE STUDENT PILOT. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND, REQUESTING THAT THE STUDENT PILOT ADVANCE THE THROTTLES. HE DID NOT VERIFY THAT THE THROTTLES HAD BEEN ADVANCED. CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST, WHEN VMC WAS NOT MAINTAINED.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT IN A TIMELY MANNER, RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO ASSUME CONTROL OF THE THROTTLES, AND AIRCRAFT ENGINE OUT CAPABILITY EXCEEDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA153