Accident Harper VOLKSPLANE WE-1 N4509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366404

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1990
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Harper VOLKSPLANE WE-1
Owner/operator:Peterson-crow
Registration: N4509
MSN: 93029
Total airframe hrs:513 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT TURNED ONTO A RIGHT DOWNWIND, AND WAS OBSERVED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, THEN DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW. THE ACFT SUBSEQENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA217

Location