Accident Naaman Haren KITFOX 1 N790WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366405

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Naaman Haren KITFOX 1
Owner/operator:Naaman, Haren
Registration: N790WC
MSN: 98
Engine model:ROTAX 532 L.C.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grundy Center, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT ACFT SAID THAT HE HAD TOO MUCH AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH AND DECIDED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. HE SAID THAT HE MADE A LATE DECISION AND WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES AT THE END OF THE PRIVATE STRIP. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A GATE, THEN CAREENED INTO A CORN FIELD. THE LEFT LANDING GEAR AND WING SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: GO-AROUND DELAYED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA222

Location