Accident Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama N58000,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366408

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Pegasus Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N58000
MSN: 2639
Total airframe hrs:3607 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tok, AK (TKJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED IN AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPN TO CARRY CARGO WITH A 100 FT CABLE. WHILE HOVERING OUT OF GROUND EFFECT, THE ENG LOST PWR. A SUBSEQUENT HOVERING AUTOROTATION RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. AN EXAM REVEALED THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION ALTHOUGH AN AIRFRAME FUEL FILTER WAS INSTALLED IN THE MAIN FUEL SUPPLY LINE. AN EXAM REVEALED THE FILTER ELEMENT HAD BEEN INSTALLED BACKWARD IN THE FILTER CANISTER. THIS ALLOWED CONTAMINATED FUEL TO BYPASS THE FILTER ELEMENT & ENTER THE ENG FUEL CTL UNIT. THE REVERSE INSTLN ALSO RESULTED IN AN INOP 'FUEL FILTER CLOGGED' WARNING LGT & PREVENTED THE PRESSURE DIFFERENTIAL BUTTON ON THE FILTER HOUSING FM EXTDG. THE FILTER HAD BEEN INSPECTED & REINSTLD DRG A 100 HR INSPN, 17 FLT HRS BFR THE ACDNT. THIS WORK WAS DONE BY A PLT UNDER SUPERVISION OF A MECHANIC. THE MECHANIC HAD NO PREV EXPERIENCE WITH THIS MAKE & MODEL OF HELICOPTER. 'TOP' & 'BOTTOM' WERE STENCILED ON THE FILTER ELEMENT IN FRENCH. CONTAMINATED FUEL WAS ALSO FND IN THE FUEL TRUCK.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE FUEL FILTER ELEMENT IN THE AIRCRAFT BY COMPANY/MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND SUBSEQUENT CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM BY UNFILTERED FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE FUEL FILTER ASSEMBLY, WHICH ALLOWED THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE FILTER ELEMENT, THE MECHANICS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT, AND FAILURE OF GROUND PERSONNEL TO INSURE THAT FUEL FROM THE FUEL TANKER WAS FREE OF CONTAMINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1996 C-FSWN Hi-Wood Helicopters Ltd. 0 Cranbrook, British Columbia unk

Location