Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1719J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36641

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1988
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1719J
MSN: 28-24131
Total airframe hrs:1962 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmville, VA (FVX)
Destination airport:Manassas, VA (W10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED WAYCROSS, GA, ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT FOR A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO MANASSAS, VA. DURING THE APPROACH INTO MANASSAS, THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED TREES OFF THE APPROACH ENDS OF RWYS 34L AND 34R. BOTH RWYS WERE IN USE AT THE TIME AND IT IS UNKNOWN WHICH THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED INTO AN OPEN FIELD SHORT OF THE AIRPORT BETWEEN THE EXTENDED CENTERLINES OF THE RUNWAYS. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRPLANE OR THE ENGINE WAS FOUND. THE VASI LIGHTS HAD BEEN OUT OF SERVICE FOR AT LEAST ONE YEAR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE APPROACHES TO RUNWAYS 34L AND 34R WERE DESCRIBED BY PILOTS FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPORT AS BEING LIKE A 'BLACK HOLE' DUE TO THE LACK OF VISUAL REFERENCES OVER THE TREES AND FIELD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25411