Accident Bell 206 N49651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366410

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1990
Time:09:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Helicopter Elite Service,inc.
Registration: N49651
MSN: 1804
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5812 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pickerington, OH
Destination airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT REDUCED VISIBILITY TO LESS THAN 1 MILE. HE STATED THAT BECAUSE OF HIS REDUCED GROUND CLEARANCE AND VISIBILITY, HE DECIDED TO TURN AROUND AND GO BACK TO BETTER WEATHER CONDITIONS. MOMENTS AFTER HE MADE THE DECISION, THE SKID OF THE HELICOPTER HIT A WIRE. THE HELICOPTER TURNED TO THE RIGHT AND THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE WIRE(S). THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER MADE APPROXIMATELY TWO AND THREE QUARTER TURNS BEFORE CONTACTING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO VISUALLY ACQUIRE AND MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE POWERLINE(S). CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA189

Location