Accident Cessna 152 N5265L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366414

Date:Monday 6 August 1990
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:C And G Acft Sales Inc.
Registration: N5265L
MSN: 15284283
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KHDI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING HIS THIRD SLIPPED APPROACH/LANDING AFTER TWO UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE REALIZED THAT HE WAS 'EXCESSIVELY FAST.' HE DID NOT APPLY THE BRAKES SOON ENOUGH, AND STEERED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS AT THE DEPARTURE END. AFTER EXITING THE AIRPLANE, HE NOTED THAT HE HAD BEEN LANDING IN A TAILWIND CONDITION. HE DID NOT ATTEMPT A GO AROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY JUDGE THE STOPPING DISTANCE OF THE AIRPLANE AND HIS SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO AROUND. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE TAILWIND CONDITION AT THE AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA156

Location