Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7265F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366433

Date:Saturday 4 August 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7265F
MSN: 25185
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunkhannock, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blue Bell, PA (N67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VFR APPROACH THE AIRPLANE LANDED LONG, RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND DOWN A SLIGHT EMBANKMENT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND THEN A MOBILE HOME LOCATED 50 FEET PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT OBTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN. THE FACTORS WERE ALTITUDE, WET RUNWAY, AND GO AROUND NOT PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA184

Location