Accident Cessna 188 N70114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366439

Date:Friday 3 August 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70114
MSN: 18801840T
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3192 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Archibald, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mangham, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE LAST SWATH RUN THE PILOT PULLED UP AND EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. A FORCED LANDING ON THE EDGE OF A COTTON FIELD RESULTED IN TERRAIN IMPACT SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW. THE FAA REPRESENTATIVE AND THE AIRPLANE OWNER INSPECTED THE ENGINE AND FOUND NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DRD15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DRD15

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 2000 N70114 Pioneer Flying Service Inc. 1 Pioneer, LA w/o
Collision with pole or wires