Accident Cessna 152 N855DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36644

Date:Saturday 6 May 1995
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Davis Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N855DA
MSN: 15282588
Total airframe hrs:5156 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snoqualmie Pass, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, WA (WA38)
Destination airport:Tonasket, WA (W01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT-RATED COMMERCIAL PILOT DEPARTED FROM GIG HARBOR, WASHINGTON, ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT TO MONROE, WASHINGTON. THE AIRPLANE WAS TOPPED OFF WITH FUEL. THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A THOROUGH WEATHER BRIEFING FOR HIS INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT, OR FILE A FLIGHT PLAN. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT IFR EQUIPPED. AFTER PICKING UP HIS MOTHER AT MONROE, WASHINGTON, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CROSS THROUGH THE CASCADE MOUNTAIN RANGE UNDERNEATH LOW LYING CLOUDS ALONG A MOUNTAIN PASS EN ROUTE TO A TOWN IN EASTERN WASHINGTON. NUMEROUS GROUND WITNESSES, SOME WHO WERE PILOTS, OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING THROUGH THE PASS ABOUT 100 TO 300 FEET ABOVE AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING JUST UNDER A LAYER OF FOG AND LOW CLOUDS, WHICH SHROUDED THE MOUNTAIN TOPS. ONE WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTER A CLOUD WHILE TURNING TO REVERSE DIRECTION. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A 75-FOOT-TALL TREE AND CAME TO REST IN STEEPLY RISING TERRAIN. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95FA093

Location