Accident Piper PA-18 N159T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366440

Date:Friday 3 August 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Talkeetna Air Taxi
Registration: N159T
MSN: 182273
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:1610 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falls Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED AND CRASHED AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE TAKEOFF AREA. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA131