Accident Hilvety CWII N7176J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366444

Date:Friday 3 August 1990
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Hilvety CWII
Owner/operator:Mark Hilvety
Registration: N7176J
MSN: CH20989CW045
Total airframe hrs:66 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moweaqua, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REMOVED, CLEANED AND REINSTALLED SPARK PLUGS BEFORE FLIGHT. ABOUT 150 FEET INTO INITIAL CLIMBOUT FROM TAKEOFF, THE PILOT STATES THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS IF RUNNING ON ONLY ONE OF THE TWO CYLINDERS. THE PILOT STATES HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A MUSHED STALL. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED ONE SPARK PLUG CABLE DISCONNECTED. THE ENGINE PERFORMED SATISFACTORILY WHEN THE CABLE WAS RECONNECTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED AND STALLING THE AIRPLANE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REVERSE COURSE FOR A FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY REINSTALL SPARK PLUG CABLES DURING SERVICING CONDUCTED PRIOR TO FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEV08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEV08

Location