Accident Cessna R172K N736KL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36645

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1998
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Congressional Air Charters Inc
Registration: N736KL
MSN: R1722587
Total airframe hrs:8499 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-KB6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bowie, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:(W00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was scheduled to fly the early morning traffic watch with a traffic reporter, for about 3 hours, to provide coverage in the Washington/Virginia area. The reporter said they departed about 6:00 a.m. and that he was unable to provide his first traffic update due to the ground fog. A witness about a 1/4 mile from the accident site, said he heard an airplane circle overhead, but he was unable to see it through the dense fog. Shortly thereafter, through the broken clouds, he saw a blue and white airplane, followed by an engine surge, and then he heard an impact. The airplane struck the patio of a residence. The airplane and the rear section of the residence was destroyed as a result of the collision and post-crash fire. A helicopter pilot who was also reporting traffic said that the ceiling was about 300 feet and there was no forward visibility. The traffic reporter in the accident airplane said that they were about 400 feet, and they tried to land, but the pilot added power with 40 degree of flaps. He said the airplane stalled and he heard the pilot say, 'Oh no.' Examination of the engine and airframe did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Also causal was the pilot's poor in-flight planning/decision, and his continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. A related factor was the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99FA005

Location