Accident Cessna 150M N109HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366452

Date:Thursday 2 August 1990
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Huffman Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N109HA
MSN: 15077570
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTURE FOR THE STUDENT PLT'S FIRST UNSUPERVISED SOLO FLT, THE FLT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. WHILE CORRECTING FOR THE CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT FORGOT TO FLARE THE ACFT. IT BEGAN TO PORPOISE WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO FLARE FOR LANDING AND HIS LOSS OF CONTROL AFTER A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA164