Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N27425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366453

Date:Thursday 2 August 1990
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Gary Graham
Registration: N27425
MSN: 317752174
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naked Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordova, AK (CDV)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED INFLIGHT AND WOULD NOT RESTART. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE WAS FORCED TO DITCH THE AIRCRAFT IN THE OCEAN. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED, BUT THE AIRCRAFT SANK INTO 1200 TO 1400 FEET OF WATER AND WAS NOT RECOVERED. ,

Probable Cause: A LEFT ENGINE FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA129

Location