Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1753T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366454

Date:Thursday 2 August 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1753T
MSN: 28-7125070
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mooresville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Danville, IL (KDNV)
Destination airport:Mcdaniel, IN (6I9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE HIS INTENDED DESTINATION AIRPORT, SO HE DECIDED TO LAND AT ANOTHER AIRPORT IN THE AREA TO GET DIRECTIONS. HE TOLD THE STATE POLICE THAT HE APPROACHED THE 2,400 FOOT LONG GRASS RUNWAY WITH FULL FLAPS, BUT WHEN HE FLARED 'IT JUST SEEMED LIKE MY PLANE WAS FLOATING. IT JUST WOULDN'T SET DOWN.' ACCORDING TO POLICE MEASUREMENTS, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING; THE PILOT FAILED TO GET THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A ROCK COVERED EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO LAND WITH ENOUGH RUNWAY REMAINING RESULTING IN A RUNWAY OVERUN AND ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A WALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA211

Location