Accident Fantasy Sky Promotions AX-7 N666RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366456

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1990
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fantasy Sky Promotions AX-7
Owner/operator:William Maines
Registration: N666RT
MSN: 039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Binghamton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS A SUSQUENANGO BALLOON CLUB LANDOWNERS APPRECIATION EVENT AND ORIGINATED AT OTSININGO PARK IN BINGHAMTON, NEW YORK. THE FLIGHT WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL THE LANADING. AFTER ONE TOUCH-AND- GO LANDING TO SHOW THE PASSENGER THE EFFECTS OF THE LANDING PROCESS. THE NEXT FIELD WAS SELECTED TO LAND IN. THE LANDING SITE WAS SLIGHTLY UP HILL IN A 40 ACRE FIELD OF CUT GREEN GRASS. THE WIND WAS 5-7 MILES PER HOUR. DURING THE LANDING, THE BASKET OF THE BALLOON TIPPED AND THE PASSENGER FELL OUT OF THE BASKET TO THE GROUND. THE PASSENGER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE BALLOON DURING TOUCHDOWN RESULTING IN THE BASKET OF THE BALLOON TIPPING. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SLOPE OF THE TERRAIN AND THE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA221

Location