Accident Bell TH-1L N152RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366457

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1990
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-1L
Owner/operator:Ranger Helicopters Services
Registration: N152RR
MSN: 157845
Total airframe hrs:7739 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T53-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galax, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hillsville, VA (KHLX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS AERIAL SPRAYING AT 100 AGL. THE AIRSPEED WAS 33 MPH. WHEN THE ENGINE STALLED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PLT DID AN AUTOROTATION AND LANDED IN TREES. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE LOST OF ENGINE POWER BECAUSE OF A COMPRESSOR STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90DOA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90DOA01

Location