Accident Stinson L-5B N1718M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366458

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5B
Owner/operator:World Wide Aeronautical Inc.
Registration: N1718M
MSN: 42-14927
Total airframe hrs:2701 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-435-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victorville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE TO SANTA PAULA AIRPORT OVER A DESERT AREA, THE PILOT FELT A HOT OIL SPRAY EMANATING FROM BEHIND THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE LANDING SITE SELECTED WAS NEAR HIGH TRANSMISSION WIRES, WHICH HE PROBABLY DID NOT SEE UNTIL THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT PULLED THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE UP TO CROSS OVER THE TOP OF THE WIRES AND ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO RAPIDLY DECAY. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE LINE 'B' NUT HAD BACKED OFF.

Probable Cause: THE OIL GAUGE LINE 'B' NUT BACKED OFF, AND THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA272

Location