Accident Cessna 152 N64984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366459

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tillman, Michael
Registration: N64984
MSN: 15281511
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Roades, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SUFFERED A SUDDEN LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE, AND DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. AS THE OIL PRESSURE WAS DROPPING, SO WAS THE ENGINE RPM. THERE WAS VERY LITTLE OIL IN THE SYSTEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THE OIL HAD BEEN BLOWING OUT THE ENGINE BREATHER SYSTEM. THE OPERATOR SAID THAT AFTER THE WRECKAGE HAD BEEN RECOVERED, THEY HAD BLOCKED OFF THE ENGINE BREATHER SYSTEM AND THEN HAD PRESSURIZED IT TO 15 PSI, BUT COULD NOT FIND ANYTHING MECHANICAL THAT MIGHT HAVE PRESSURIZED THE CRANKCASE IN FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: UNKNOWN MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION RESULTING IN ENGINE OIL STARVATION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS ROUGH TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA150

Location