Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N668U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366462

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:By Ag Air Service
Registration: N668U
MSN: 408
Total airframe hrs:5255 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL AT A PRIVATE AIR STRIP USED BY THE AGRICULTURAL APPLICATOR THE AIRCRAFT MAIN LANDING GEAR HIT A SOFT SPOT IN THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. THERE WAS NO SPILLAGE OF HAZARDOUS MATERIAL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL DUE TO THE CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE POOR MAINTENANCE OF THE RUNWAY SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90DQA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90DQA02