Accident Cessna 182J N2891F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366464

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1990
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2891F
MSN: 18256991
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2598 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE STARTER WOULD NO ROTATE THE ENGINE PAST THE FIRST POWER STROKE. HE DEPLANED & THE PASSENGER STAYED ABOARD. THE PLT STATED THAT THE MAG SWITCH, MASTER SWITCH, AND MIXTURE COUNTROL WERE IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. HE ALSO REPORTED THE THROTTLE WAS AT IDLE POSITION & THE KEY WAS REMOVED FROM THE MAG SWITCH. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE ENGINE PAST THE COMPRESSION STROKE BY TURNING THE PROPELLER. AS HE ROTATED THE PROPELLER, THE ENGINE STARTED. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED, SHE PANICKED AND PROBABLY ADVANCED THE THROTTLE. THE ACFT THEN BEGAN MOVING & COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED CARS. AN EXAM REVEALED THE IGNITION (MAG) KEY COULD BE REMOVED WITH THE MAG SWITCH IN ANY POSITION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ASSURE THAT THE MAGNETO (IGNITION) SWITCH WAS IN THE PROPER POSITION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE MAGNETO SWITCH, WHICH ALLOWED THE KEY TO BE REMOVED, THOUGH THE SWITCH WAS NOT IN THE 'OFF' POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90DIG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90DIG02

Location