Accident Bell 47G3B1 N4990H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366469

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1990
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3B1
Owner/operator:Scott Churchill
Registration: N4990H
MSN: 2942
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4410 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO435A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coon Rapids, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Coon Rapids, MN
Destination airport:Anoka Co., MN (KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AN AUTOROTATIONAL LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED, HOWEVER THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE AND LANDED HARD RENDERING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED ONLY UNUSABLE FUEL IN THE TANKS OF THE HELICOPTER. WHEN FUEL WAS ADDED TO THE TANKS THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND MISJUDGEMENT OF HIS FUEL SUPPLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DER03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DER03

Location