Accident Bell 47G-5 N8140J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366472

Date:Monday 30 July 1990
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Ritel Copter Service Inc.
Registration: N8140J
MSN: 25008
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hudson, IA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
HAVING COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A FARM FIELD TO CHECK CROP CONDITIONS. HE SAID THAT HE LANDED HARD, HEELS OF THE SKIDS FIRST, RESULTING IN THE MAIN ROTOR FLEXING DOWN AND CONTACTING THE TAIL BOOM AND TAIL ROTOR, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN PERFORMED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA205

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 2007 N8140J Ri Tel Copter Service, Inc. 0 Jesup, Iowa sub

Location